Our Staff

Meet the Best High School Staff



We recognize that we have earned the Arizona Educational Foundation A+ School of Excellence award largely due to our students’ hard work and diligence, as well as the enthusiastic 
support we receive from our parents and the community.  However, we would also like to praise the devoted men and women that make up the FWHS staff. They care about our students.  They work tirelessly to plan meaningful, engaging lessons that allow our students to discover and reach their full potential. They build relationships with students and maintain safe and supportive classrooms.  Please meet them.  
                 

Administrators

Jim Brunenkant
Principal
520-696-8001

Jocelyn Clark
Administrative Assistant 

Rebecca Hurst
Assistant Principal
520-696-8002


Maria Gonzalez
Administrative Assistant 


Alberto Ranjel
Assistant Principal
520-696-8004

Drucilla Mendoza
Administrative Assistant


Josef Torres
Assistant Principal
520-696-8004

Drucilla Mendoza
Administrative Assistant

Counselors

Michelle Arnberger
Resource/IEP Students
520-696-8013

*Lisa Lipins
Last names A-D
520-696-8010


Jessica Davis
Last names E-K, O
520-696-8047


René Fernandez
Last names L-N, P-Q, & ELL
520-696-8014


Amy Pierson
Last names R-Z
520-696-8011

Stacey Ramirez
Career Center Counselor
520-696-8009

Julie Goss
Social Worker
520-696-8143

Aileen Spencer
Administrative Assistant
520-696-8033

IEP Coordinator
Barnes Elena
520-696-8075

Support Staff

Career & Technical Education

Richard Diaz Jr
Program Assistant
520-696-8145

*
Rebecca Hurst
Director
520-696-8006

Sharon Kays
Operations Specialist
520-696-8032

Dennis Waters
Agriscience Facilities Technician

Health Office 

Pennie Gomez
Registered Nurse
520-696-8036

Librarian

Blanca Zapien
520-696-8130

Dining Services

Clarissa Jeffcoat
520-696-8154

Technology

Nathaniel Sotomayor
520-696-8017

Kyle Heppler
520-696-8029

IMC

Ashley Trueblood
Coordinator
520-696-8026

Norma Mendez
Clerk
520-696-8034

Registrar

Patricia Duran
520-696-8040

Request a Transcript
Request Form
(Fax) 520-690-2260

Maintenance

Felipe Betancourt Flores, Custodial Manager
Juan Bey, Custodian/Groundskeeping
Francisco Bey, Custodian/Groundskeeping
Cristine Bujanda 
Maria Erunes
Carmen Lopez 
Lawrence Martinez
Maria Martinez
Enisa Mustaficic
Guillermo Rodriguez
Ramon Rodriguez
Zacarias Hilda

Athletics


Alvis Weaver
Equipment
520-696-8020

Mark Brunenkant
Athletic Director
520-696-8021

Lydia Tellez
Administrative Assistant 
520-696-8019

Attendance

Jessica Bedoy
520-696-8024

Bookstore

Ashley Trueblood
Manager
520-696-8026

Security

Bolt Security

School Psychologist

Jean Skiles
520-696-8853

Teachers (*Department Chair)

CTE

Brenton, Jesse
520-696-8088

Dietrich, Jessica
520-696-8066

*Embacher, Allison
520-696-8095

Golden William
520-696-8096

Epstein, Gregory
520-696-8125

Ashley Hayes
520-696-8085

Kimberly Loyd
520-696-8044


Nistas, Joshua
520-696-8102

Reynolds, Caitlin
520-696-8105

Srsen, Michael
520-696-8115

PE

Cortese Scott
520-696-8128

*Davis, Kimberly
520-696-8064

Piña, Mario
520-696-8137

Stuart Ashley
520-696-8048

Swaney, Teresa
520-696-8117

Science

Bartz, Emily
520-696-8070

Bicker Molly
520-696-8129

Breckenfeld, Nicolas 
(Website)
520-696-8089

Daly, Karen
 (Website)
520-696-8109

Degan, Robert
520-696-8101

Dietrich, Jessica
(Website)
520-696-8066

Golden, William
(
Website)
520-696-8096

Hartung Kristina
520-696-8110

*Hayes, Ashley

520-696-8149

Lodge Corynn
520-696-8080

Villalobos, Ellen
520-696-8144


ARMY JROTC

Bobby Edwards
520-696-8065

Thomas Dimmick
520-696-8062


Schwartzkopf Tracy
520-696-8131

English

Delp Lorraine
520-696-8073

Dominguez Vincent
520-696-8055

Ferell, Caitlin

520-696-8155

Gaona, Daniel
520-696-8166


Mack, Diado
520-696-8049

*Nguyen, David
520-696-8156

Pettera, Andria
520-696-8060

Porchas, Isabella
520-696-8090

Slaughter, Deanna
520-696-8112

Stern Jennifer
520-696-8127

Sweeney Sofia
520-696-8159

Thompson, Adam
520-696-8104


Thomas, Austin
520-696-8111

Webster, Ashley
520-696-8099

Social Studies

Cenedese, Jessica
520-696-8078

Duarte, Inez
520-696-8077

Gathmann, Mark
520-696-8057

Klein, Travis
520-696-8061

Lodge, Rachel
520-696-8059

Mann, Jeffrey
520-696-8097

Pakka, Robin
520-696-8098

*Rios, Nathaniel
520-696-8121

Wingate Jeanette
520-696-8108

Youmans, Julie
520-696-8106

Teachers (*Department Chair)

Fine Arts

Brobeck, Jennifer
520-696-8120

Brookins, Justin
520-696-8147

Brown Ariana
520-696-8162

Cruz, Juan
Auditorium Technician
520-696-8025

*Kirkbride, Ellen
520-696-8069

Pankratz, Christopher
520-696-8122

Sekulich, Lisa
520-696-8051

Smith, Christy
520-696-8071

Mathematics

Brown, Jason
520-696-8058

Cardieri, Ivana
520-696-8100

Epstein, Gregory
520-696-8125

Garcia Bernadette
520-696-8093


Horan, Katherine
520-696-8083

Kim Yunchin
520-696-8050


Laguna, Teri 
(Website)
520-696-8056

Littlefield, Tracy
520-696-8081

Montoya, Bridget (Website)
520-696-8119

Rios, Victoria
520-696-8084

Smiley Ryan
520-696-8067

Stone, Austin
520-696-8053

Stimans, Jorge
520-696-8076


*Wenneborg, Gregory 
(Website)
520-696-8132

Modern Languages

Duran, Mayra
520-696-8124

Grijalva, Abelardo
520-696-8146

*Harden, Kimberley
520-696-8091

Schumacher, Julia
520-696-8087

Urquidez, Alberto
520-696-8123

Special Education

Ruiz Alissa
Dandos Dempsey

Program Assistant
Transition Specialist

520-696-8152

Ferell, Caitlin
520-696-8155

Hernandez, Genesis
520-696-8063

Hyland, Melody
520-696-8050

*Lawton, Mimi
520-696-8079

May, Shelley
520-696-8068

Parra, Graecina
Clerk Typist
520-696-8045

Pettera, Andria
520-696-8060

Urdahl Kenneth

Teaching Assistant

Koch, Sherry
Morales, Maritza
Myers, Gloria
Olvera, Blanca